United States v. El Herman, No. 19-2920 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] The First Step Act, however, was enacted against a backdrop of the existing criminal code, and we must read it in conjunction with the statute that governs transfer of jurisdiction over persons on supervised release. See generally Parker Drilling Mgmt. Servs., Ltd. v. Newton, 139 S. Ct. 1881, 1890 (2019). As noted, that statute allows a sentencing court to “transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person on supervised release” to another district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3605. The statute further provides that “[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the . . . releasee that are permitted by this subchapter [i.e., subchapter A of chapter 229] or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” Id. Section 3605 allows a “transferee court to take full jurisdiction from the transferor court” and to exercise all powers specified in the statute. United States v. Fernandez, 379 F.3d 270, 275 (5th Cir. 2004).