United States v. McTizic, No. 19-2829 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] United States v. Grimes, 825 F.3d 899, 902 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Washington, 318 F.3d 845, 852 (8th Cir. 2003)). “[W]e will uphold the verdict if there is any interpretation of the evidence that could lead a reasonable-minded jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting United States v. Hamilton, 332 F.3d 1144, 1149 (8th Cir. 2003)). According to McTizic, because the criminal objectives of the charged conspiracy all require a heightened mens rea,2 the government needed to establish he 2 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A) (requiring the government establish that the defendant “knowingly and willfully solicit[ed] or receive[ed] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) . . . in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or part under a Federal health care program”) (emphasis added);18 U.S.C. § 1347(a) (making it illegal to “knowingly and willfully” execute or attempt to execute a scheme to defraud a health care benefit program) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a) (making it illegal to “knowingly and willfully” engage in certain designated deceptive