United States v. Frommelt, No. 19-2820 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] And the trial evidence showed Frommelt took pictures of A.E. before he asked her to have sex, video recorded them having sex, and then sent A.E. the video. Consensual or not, a reasonable juror could conclude that one of Frommelt’s dominant purposes for using A.E. to engage in sexually explicit conduct was to produce the video. So the trial evidence was not lacking in this regard either. -7- Citing no authority, Frommelt next argues the government had to prove he intended to “distribute,” a visual depiction of A.E. engaged in sexually explicit conduct, presumably to a third person. But § 2251(a) does not require this. Rather, the government can prove a violation of § 2251(a) by showing the illicit visual depiction “has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). And Frommelt makes no argument that sending the explicit video through Facebook Messenger failed to satisfy this element of the crime. His “distribution” argument is therefore misplaced.