United States v. Frommelt, No. 19-2820 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] We disagree. The evidence, viewed in favor of the jury’s verdict, was sufficient to support each of Frommelt’s convictions. We review denials of motions for judgment of acquittal de novo. Sainz Navarrete, 955 F.3d at 718. And we will affirm a jury’s guilty verdict “if, taking all facts in the light most favorable to the verdict, a reasonable juror could have found the defendant guilty of the charged conduct beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. 1. Sexual Exploitation of a Child For the jury to convict Frommelt of sexual exploitation of a child under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), the government had to prove Frommelt “employ[ed], use[d], persuade[d], induce[d], entice[d], or coerce[d]” A.E. to engage in “sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). Frommelt argues the government failed to meet its burden of proof in several respects. We are not persuaded. First, Frommelt argues the government did not prove A.E. engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.