Sittner v. Bowersox, No. 19-1742 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] Sittner, 294 S.W.3d at 91. It further concluded that “[a]ll relevant evidence was available to the jury, no rights of the defendant were violated, and the privacy of the victim was preserved.” Id. at 92. Missouri’s rape shield statute precludes the admission of all “opinion and reputation evidence of the complaining witness’[s] prior sexual conduct” and, subject to four exceptions, “specific instances of the complaining witness’[s] prior sexual conduct.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.015; see also id. § 491.015.1(2) (listing as an exception, “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing alternative source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease”). If evidence falls within a statutory exception, the evidence is admissible only to the extent the trial court finds it relevant to a material fact or issue. Id. § 491.015.2. Here, Sittner’s trial counsel did not argue the proffered evidence fell into an exception.