Graham v. CIOX Health, LLC, No. 18-3467 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] No dates of treatment 7/10/17 - 10/25-17 at St. Mary’s Hospital - St. Louis.” CIOX billed Graham’s attorney a “Basic Fee” of $24.85, a “Retrieval Fee” of $0.00, and a “Per Page Copy” fee of $0.00 for this service. Graham subsequently filed this proposed class action lawsuit alleging that CIOX’s practice of charging a “Basic Fee” for unsuccessful records searches violates Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.227 (2017). Under that statute, health care providers “shall, upon written request of a patient, or guardian or legally authorized representative of a patient, furnish a copy of his or her record of that patient’s health history and treatment rendered to the person submitting a written request.” Id. § 191.227.1. However, they are not required to provide this service for free.