United States v. Bala, No. 18-2849 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] Reviewing de novo, we agree the second petition is barred by res judicata and therefore affirm. See Yankton Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Dep’t of Heath & Human Servs., 533 F.3d 634, 639 (8th Cir. 2008) (standard of review). The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over “any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. To recover on that claim, the petitioner must submit to the Court of Federal Claims a certificate of innocence obtained from the court of conviction under 28 U.S.C. § 2513. To obtain a certificate of innocence, petitioner Bala must prove, not only that her conviction was reversed or set aside on the ground that she was not guilty of the offenses, but also that she “did not commit any of the acts charged or [her] acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and [s]he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her] own prosecution.” § 2513(a)(2). “This statute, first enacted in 1938, compensates only the truly innocent, making it necessary to separate from the group of persons whose convictions have been reversed, those few who are in fact innocent of any offense whatever.”