CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Equity Bank, N.A., No. 18-1313 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] In a variation on its argument that CitiMortgage moved too slowly, Equity insists that this lawsuit came too late under Missouri’s five-year statute of limitations. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 516.100, .120(1). This argument turns on when CitiMortgage’s claims accrued, because the record shows that CitiMortgage sued within five years after Equity refused to repurchase the loans. CitiMortgage’s view is that then, and only then, did it suffer an “actual loss.” Spalding v. Stewart Title Guar. Co., 463 S.W.3d 770, 775–77 (Mo. banc 2015); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 (“[T]he cause of action . . . accrue[s] . . . when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.”). Equity’s view, by contrast, is that CitiMortgage suffered a loss as soon as it purchased the defective loans. The existence of the cure-or-repurchase provision itself is incompatible with Equity’s position.