United States v. Roman, No. 17-3582 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] Rice, 813 F.3d 704, 705–06 (8th Cir. 2016) (holding that subsection (a)(4) of the Arkansas second-degree battery statute, which provided that a person commits second-degree battery if the person “intentionally or knowingly, without legal justification, causes physical injury to one he knows to be” a member of certain enumerated groups, was a crime of violence (quoting Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-13-202 (2006))); United States v. Vinton, 631 F.3d 476, 485 (8th Cir. 2011) (holding that subdivision (2) of Missouri’s second-degree assault statute, which required that a person “knowingly cause[] physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,” was a crime of violence (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1(2))). III. Conclusion Roman’s 2012 Illinois aggravated battery conviction constitutes a crime of violence. Therefore, the district court correctly calculated Roman’s offense level and Guidelines range.