Jill Dillard v. Rick Hoyt, No. 17-3287 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] Argonaut Great Cent. Ins. Co. v. Audrain Cty. Joint Commc’ns, 781 F.3d 925, 929 (8th Cir. 2015) (quoting Van Wyhe v. Reisch, 581 F.3d 639, 647–48 (8th Cir. 2009)); see also id. (“The key to our jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal addressing sovereign immunity is whether the immunity is an immunity from suit rather than a mere defense to liability.” (internal quotation omitted)). Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 immunizes all political subdivisions of the state “from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance” and states that “[n]o tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.” The Arkansas Supreme Court has held and repeatedly reaffirmed that § 21-9-301 provides public officials with immunity against negligent acts but not against intentional torts. -14- See Sullivan v. Coney, 427 S.W.3d 682, 685 (2013).