Safelite Group, Inc. v. Michael Rothman, No. 17-2974 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] As a claims processor for its insurance clients, Safelite manages a network of repair shops (the “network”) that must adhere to certain pricing terms for repair work. When an insured calls to report an auto-glass claim, Safelite uses phone scripts to advise insureds that their claim may not be fully covered if they use non-network glass vendors and that they may not receive a warranty for work performed by non-network glass vendors. After recommending a vendor to the insured, the script provides the insured a mandatory advisory per Minn. Stat. § 72A.201 subd. 6(14): “Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.” Minnesota law contains an anti-coercion provision that prohibits Safelite from “engaging in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement for or against an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle glass repair or replacement services or products.” See Minn. Stat. § 72A.201 subd. 6(16). In 2014, the DOC opened a formal investigation regarding Safelite’s practices and in 2015 entered into a consent order with Auto Club Group, Inc. (“AAA”), one of Safelite’s insurance-company clients.