United States v. Wedington, No. 16-3850 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] In 2005, the district court granted a petition by the United States to transfer custody to the Federal Medical Center in Rochester, Minnesota (FMCR), finding that Wedington “is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4245(d). Under this section, the Attorney General “shall hospitalize” an inmate “until he is no longer in need of such custody for care or treatment or until the expiration of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever occurs earlier.” Id. However, the statute permits counsel for a committed person to file a motion “for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h).