Johnson Regional Medical Center v. Halterman, No. 16-3068 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] Sturgill v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 512 F.3d 1024, 1036 (8th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). A “written agreement[] specifically providing for the payment of attorney’s fees” is “enforceable in accordance with its terms” in Arkansas, “independent of the statutory authorization providing for attorney’s fees under the circumstances covered by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308.” Griffin v. First Nat’l Bank of Crossett, 888 S.W.2d 306, 311 (Ark. 1994); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (“In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] promissory note . . . for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract . . . , the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.”).