Estate of Ahmed M. Guled v. Minneapolis, No. 16-2252 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] In such a situation, Congress has explained that “we look to state law to determine who is a proper plaintiff, as long as state law is not inconsistent with the Constitution or federal law.” Andrews v. Neer, 253 F.3d 1052, 1056 (8th Cir. 2001) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a)). Therefore, we look to Minnesota’s survivorship statute to determine whether Abdi has standing to bring this § 1983 claim. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589–90 (1978) (survivorship statutes provide “the principal reference point in determining survival of civil rights actions” because § 1983 actions are most similar to personal injury claims). Minnesota’s survivorship statute, Minnesota Statute § 573.01, provides that “[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02.” Section 573.02, subdivision 1, provides that “when death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an