Estate of Ahmed M. Guled v. Minneapolis, No. 16-2252 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] Therefore, we look to Minnesota’s survivorship statute to determine whether Abdi has standing to bring this § 1983 claim. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589–90 (1978) (survivorship statutes provide “the principal reference point in determining survival of civil rights actions” because § 1983 actions are most similar to personal injury claims). Minnesota’s survivorship statute, Minnesota Statute § 573.01, provides that “[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02.” Section 573.02, subdivision 1, provides that “when death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission.” The trustee in -4- a wrongful death action may recover “the amount the jury deems fair and just in reference to the pecuniary loss resulting from the death, and shall be for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin.” Minn.