United States v. Petersen, No. 16-1970 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] (quoting United States v. Willis, 433 F.3d 634, 636 (8th Cir. 2006)). The district court found by a preponderance of the evidence Petersen committed the state crime of soliciting an aggravated misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 705.1 prohibits “command[ing], entreat[ing], or otherwise attempt[ing] to persuade [another] person to commit a particular felony or aggravated misdemeanor, with the intent that such act be done and under circumstances which corroborate[] that intent.” Assault with intent to inflict serious injury upon another is an aggravated misdemeanor. See id. § 708.2(1).