Custodio v. Torres Samillan, No. 16-1268 (8th Cir. 2016)
[…] Barzilay (Barzilay I), 536 F.3d 844, 846 (8th Cir. 2008) (quoting Hague Convention art. 1). To establish a prima facie case for return of the child under the Convention, the petitioner must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) immediately prior to removal or retention, the child habitually resided in another Contracting State; (2) the removal or retention was in breach of the petitioner’s custody rights under that State’s law; and (3) the petitioner was exercising those custody rights at the time of the removal or wrongful retention. Hague Convention art. 3; Barzilay I, 536 F.3d at 847; see 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A) (burden of proof); West v. Dobrev, 735 F.3d 921, 929 (10th Cir. 2013). If a petitioner establishes a prima facie case, the child must be “promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4). The district court assumed without deciding that Custodio established a prima facie case for return.