Custodio v. Torres Samillan, No. 16-1268 (8th Cir. 2016)
[…] It is true that “[a] case arising from a petition under the Hague Convention is not a custody proceeding.” Barzilay I, 536 F.3d at 847. Under the Hague Convention and ICARA, a district court “has authority to determine the merits of an abduction claim, but not the merits of the underlying custody claim.” Id. (quotation omitted); see Hague Convention art. 19 (“A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.”); 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody -7- claims.”). Such general principles, however, do not control application of the mature child defense—a defense that has not previously been considered by this court.