United States v. Anthony R. Vasquez, No. 05-3066 (8th Cir. 2006)
[…] See id. § 4B1.2(a). [T]he offense of conviction (i.e., the conduct of which the defendant was convicted) is the focus of inquiry. See id. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.2. We review de novo whether a prior conviction is a crime of violence under section 4B1.2(a). See United States v. Hollis, 447 F.3d 1053, 1054 (8th Cir. 2006) (per curiam). First, Vasquez s Missouri conviction for second-degree attempted burglary is a crime of violence. See United States v. Strong, 415 F.3d 902, 907-08 (8th Cir. 2005). Second, under Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-3-203(1)(f.5)(I), a person confined in a detention facility commits second-degree assault if the detainee, "with intent to infect, injure, harm, harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm," causes a detention facility employee "to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, saliva, mucus, vomit, or any toxic, caustic, or hazardous material by any means." Under United States Sentencing Guideline § 4B1.2(a)(2), an offense that is punishable by more than a year in prison and presents a serious risk of physical injury is a crime of violence. See United States v.