Ghelf v Town of Wheatland, No. 23-3338 (7th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. at 772–73 (quoting Michelle T. by Sumpter v. Crozier, 495 N.W.2d 327, 329 (Wis. 1993)). “Wisconsin courts apply the following general rule: ‘When an issue of fact or law is actually litigated and determined by a valid and final judgment, and the determination is essential to the judgment, the determination is conclusive in a subsequent action between the parties, whether on the same or a different claim.’” Id. at 773 (quoting 27 Mr. Ghelf and MSR also cited section 82.15 of the Wisconsin Statutes as authority for their petition for certiorari review. Section 82.15 provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under” section 68.13 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Wis. Stat. § 82.15. No. 23-3338 23 Hlavinka v. Blunt, Ellis & Loewi, Inc., 497 N.W.2d 756, 762 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993)). Wisconsin courts analyze issue preclusion questions in two steps.