United States v. Storme, No. 23-2615 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] If given the chance to redo the August 3 proceeding, we also have zero doubt the district court would have adhered more closely to the revocation process delineated in § 3148(b). The court could have done so by informing the parties of the recent findings of Pretrial Services and otherwise supplying advance notice (if only at the outset of the motion to dismiss hearing itself) that it was considering modifying Storme’s release status. See 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1) (“Each pretrial services report shall be made available to the attorney for the accused No. 23-2615 13 and the attorney for the Government.”); N. D. ILL. L. CRIM. R. 46.4(a) (requiring that attorneys receive any report “in connection with” detention, release, or modification proceedings). For its part, the government—as § 3148 contemplates— could have unambiguously moved to revoke Storme’s release.