United States v. Fieste, No. 23-1739 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Fieste’s lengthy stay in pretrial detention no doubt warrants meaningful consideration. Even so, that pretrial detention does not extinguish the government’s prosecutorial interests here. The government’s interest in prosecution is lessened when “the defendant has already been con ned for a signi cant amount of time (for which he would receive credit toward any sentence ultimately imposed).” Sell, 539 U.S. at 180 (citation omitted). This is because a particularly long period of pretrial con nement reduces, or even eliminates, the amount of prison time a defendant will serve. See 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1) (“A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in o cial detention prior to the date the sentence commences as a result of the o ense for which the sentence was imposed.”). That is especially true when a defendant faces a sentence of time served. As a matter of speci c deterrence, sentences of time served diminish the government’s interest in prosecution because the defendant receives no additional period of incarceration after her conviction. United States v.