United States v. Fieste, No. 23-1739 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] We consider each argument in turn. 3. Civil Commitment Fieste rst contends that the high likelihood she will be civilly committed signi cantly diminishes the government’s interest in prosecuting her. See 18 U.S.C. § 4246. The civil commitment statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4246, permits a district court to commit an individual to the custody of the Attorney General 1 At oral argument, defense counsel conceded that Fieste has the burden to come forward with evidence of special circumstances. No. 23-1739 13 “[i]f, after [a] hearing, the court nds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently su ering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which [her] release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” In Sell, the Court observed that “lengthy con nement in an institution for the mentally ill … would diminish the risks that ordinarily attach to freeing without punishment one who has committed a serious crime.” 539 U.S. at 180. The Court did not “suggest that civil commitment is a substitute