Antosh v. Village of Mount Pleasant, No. 23-1678 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] That document identi es “[h]ighway or other transportation related purposes” as the “public purpose” of the taking. And nally, on November 20, 2019, the Village recorded an award of damages, thereby transferring the property interests to the Village. See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(7). Under Wisconsin law, Antosh and Lashley had two options for challenging the taking: a “compensation” action and a “right-to-take” action. An owner who wishes to contest “the amount of just compensation to be paid” by the condemnor must le a compensation action within two years from the date of the taking. Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11). On the other hand, an 4 No. 23-1678 owner who wishes to contest a taking “for any reason other than that the amount of compensation o ered is inadequate” must le a right-to-take action within 40 days of receiving the jurisdictional o er. See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (stating that an owner who fails to meet that deadline “shall be barred from raising any such objection in any other manner”). Antosh and Lashley did not le a right-to-take action.