United States v. Bases, No. 23-1530 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States v. Calimlim, 538 F.3d 706, 710 (7th Cir. 2008). The “touchstone” of constitutional fair notice “is whether the statute, either standing alone or as construed, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the defendant’s conduct was criminal.” United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 267 (1997). “[A] scienter requirement in a statute alleviates vagueness concerns.” McFadden v. United States, 576 U.S. 186, 197 (2015) (internal marks omitted). Two statutory prohibitions are relevant. Title 18 U.S. Code § 1343 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or arti ce to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or arti ce … . The commodities fraud statute states: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or arti ce—(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for 8 Nos. 23-1528 & 23-1530 future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery … ; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery … . 18 U.S.C. § 1348. We have held twice—in Coscia and in United States v.