United States v. Bases, No. 23-1530 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] The burden to overturn a conviction on sufficiency of the evidence “is a high one,” one this court has “described as ‘nearly insurmountable.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Anderson, 988 F.3d 420, 424 (7th Cir. 2021)). The government establishes a conspiracy by proving that “(1) two or more people agreed to commit an unlawful act, and (2) the defendant on trial knowingly and intentionally joined in the agreement.” See United States v. Gri n, 76 F.4th 724, 742 (7th Cir. 2023) (holding that su cient evidence supported two defendants’ convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1349) (citation omitted). 1 Title 18 U.S.C. § 1343 criminalizes the use of wire, radio, or television communications to e ect “any scheme or arti ce to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses … . To convict a defendant of wire fraud, the government must prove three elements: (1) the defendant participated in a scheme to defraud; (2) the defendant intended to defraud; and (3) a use of an interstate wire in furtherance of the fraudulent scheme.” United States v.