Kenyatta Cursey v. Zachary Schroeder, No. 22-3188 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] As of now, we have Cursey’s inference from J.E.’s actions that Cursey was the victim of unwanted touching while Cursey was No. 22-3188 Page 5 sleeping and thus unconscious. If J.E. touched him sexually under those circumstances, he might have a case, either on a physical harm theory analogous to common-law battery, or as an unwanted “sexual act” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C) (“sexual act” occurs if there is even a slight penetration “of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object … .”). We express no opinion on the proper resolution of that inquiry. The court should also revisit Schroeder’s invocation of qualified immunity on this point. We affirm the district court’s judgment with regard to the rest of the case.