Gonzales v. Eplett, No. 22-2393 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] To reach the merits of Gonzales’s petition, we must ensure that he fairly presented the claim “through one complete round of review in state court.” Brown v. Eplett, 48 F.4th 543, 552 (7th Cir. 2022) (citing Baldwin v. Reese, 541 U.S. 27, 29 (2004)). We assess de novo the district court’s ruling on procedural default. Hicks v. Hepp, 871 F.3d 513, 530 (7th Cir. 2017). The state argues that Gonzales defaulted by failing to comply with the petition procedure established by Wisconsin law. See Wis. Stat. § 809.32. If an attorney concludes that a direct 8 No. 22-2393 appeal to the Supreme Court of Wisconsin lacks “any arguable merit within the meaning of Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967),” the attorney must le a no-merit petition. That petition must include a statement of the case, and counsel must append the lower court opinions.