Wojciechowicz v. Garland, No. 22-2280 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Wojciechowicz v. Barr, 812 F. App’x 382 (7th Cir. 2020). From there ICE set a removal date of November 27, 2020. A week before that date arrived, however, Wojciechowicz received a pardon from Governor Pritzker for his 2011 convictions. Wojciechowicz then filed—on November 27, the day he was scheduled to be removed—a request to stay his removal and to reopen removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7). He also asked the Board to reopen proceedings on its own motion—a request known in immigration parlance as sua sponte reopening. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (2002) (authorizing the Board to “at any time reopen or reconsider a case in which it has rendered a decision on its own motion”) (amended 2020). The Board granted a stay of removal, but ICE—in clear violation of the stay and with no accompanying explanation— removed Wojciechowicz to Poland. He has remained there since. B In December 2021 the Board denied Wojciechowicz’s motion to reopen.