Wojciechowicz v. Garland, No. 22-2280 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] And once Wojciechowicz left the country (to attend his sister’s funeral in Poland) and attempted to reenter at O’Hare Airport as an inadmissible noncitizen, that act— and not his prior convictions—made him removable under a different provision, § 1227(a)(1)(A). Timing is not the only difference between the INA’s sections regulating admissibility and removability, however. In its 1990 amendments to the INA, Congress added a pardon waiver to § 1227. See Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 602(a), 104 Stat. 4978, 5080 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(vi)). That newly added provision clarifies that § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i), which makes removable certain noncitizens convicted of crimes involving moral turpitude, “shall not apply in the case of [a noncitizen] with respect to a criminal conviction if the [noncitizen] subsequent to the criminal conviction has been granted a full and unconditional pardon by the President of the United States or by the Governor of any of the several States.” § 1227(a)(2)(A)(vi). But Congress did not add a similar pardon waiver to § 1182, even as it made other Nos. 22-1086 & 22-2280 9 substantive amendments to that section of the INA. See Immigration Act § 601 (amending 8 U.S.C. § 1182). No doubt these distinctions can seem subtle.