Stacy v. United States, No. 22-2003 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] As mentioned, § 3613(c) 16 No. 22-2003 states that a restitution order creates a “lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property for the person ned” coextensive with that of a tax liability. In turn, § 6323 identi es certain types of liens that may take priority against federal tax liens. Subsection (b)(8) gives an attorney’s lien a sort of “superpriority” over federal tax liens, see United States v. Ripa, 323 F.3d 73, 80–81, 83 (2d Cir. 2003), but with a critical exception applicable here. The superpriority § 6323(b)(8) grants to attorney’s liens does “not apply to any judgment or amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States to the extent that the United States o sets such judgment or amount against any liability of the taxpayer to the United States.” Stacy’s settlement arose from a claim against the United States itself, which seeks to o set that settlement against his restitution debt. So, we are not free to grant Stacy’s attorney’s lien priority over the government’s o set here.