Stacy v. United States, No. 22-2003 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] It also provides that an agency head is not to discharge any outstanding debt until all appropriate collection steps have been taken, “including (as applicable)—(A) administrative o set.” § 3711(g)(9)(A). For its part, § 3716(a) addresses what happens when an agency head’s collection e orts are not successful: “After trying to collect a claim from a person under section 3711(a) of this title, the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative o set.” That same section also requires federal agencies owed a “legally enforceable nontax debt that is over 120 days delinquent” to notify the Secretary of the Treasury “for purposes of administrative o set.” § 3716(c)(6)(A).