Stacy v. United States, No. 22-2003 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] A settlement award is one such asset, so restitution and settlement funds are not separate as Stacy contends. Nor does the government enforce a settlement agreement or civil judgment merely by capturing the qualifying proceeds. In sum, § 3664 does not prevent the government from using o set. Second to consider is whether, in this context, o set is otherwise authorized. For that, we brie y review federal o set statutes. Title 31 U.S.C. § 3728 addresses situations, like here, where a plainti wins a judgment against the United States but already owes the government money. In that case, § 3728 commands that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plainti owes the Government.” § 3728(a). It then describes 8 No. 22-2003 the government’s next steps for dealing with the money: the government can o set the judgment amount if the plainti agrees, or it can “have a civil action brought if one has not already been brought.” § 3728(b); see also 31 C.F.R. § 256.22. Di erent o set rules are housed in 31 U.S.C. § 3711 and § 3716. 1 Section 3711(a)(1) requires executive, judicial, or legislative agency heads to try to collect claims “of the United States Government for money or property.”