A.C. v. Kutruff, No. 22-1786 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] As Bostock instructs, we ask whether our three plainti s are su ering negative consequences (for Title IX, lack of equal access to school programs) for behavior that is being tolerated in male students who are not transgender. See id. at 1741. Our decision in Whitaker followed this approach. 3. Relevance of 20 U.S.C. § 1686 The last alleged flaw in Whitaker that the school districts see is its supposed failure to mention 20 U.S.C. § 1686. That statute, which is part of Title IX, reads as follows: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the di erent sexes. If Whitaker had failed to take that admonition into account, maybe there would be a problem. But it did no such thing.