International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 365 v. City of East Chicago, Indiana, No. 22-1708 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] To this end, Mata stated that, under the 8/24 schedule, his sleep pattern “became irregular” and that he didn’t “have a set time” to “go to bed because [he was] working a di erent shift every day.” C. Balancing of the Equities The appellants’ last argument is that the district court erred when it ignored relevant Indiana statutes granting Copeland and Serna the exclusive right to set work schedules for the East Chicago Fire Department. See Ind. Code § 36-4-94(b) (establishing that “[t]he head of each city department or 24 No. 22-1708 agency is under the jurisdiction of the executive”); id. § 36-83-3(g) (stating that “the re chief has exclusive control of the re department” and “[i]n time of emergency … the re chief [is] … subordinate to the city executive and shall obey the city executive's orders and directions, notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary”). As far as we can tell, the argument here is that the district court abused its discretion when balancing the equities by failing to consider Copeland’s and Serna’s interests in their statutory authority over the re department. 4 They cite Boucher v.