Keith Myers v. Jon Noble, No. 22-1642 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Yet he never did. In the first, Myers offered no arguments, and in his second, he raised an unrelated argument about quarantine. By failing to present his mental-health argument when the district court considered his response to the limitations bar, Myers waived it for appeal. See Alioto v. Town of Lisbon, 651 F.3d 715, 721 (7th Cir. 2011). In any case, on the merits his tolling argument does not warrant appellate relief. True, mental illness can be grounds for tolling. WIS. STAT. § 893.16; see Shropshear v. Corp. Counsel, 275 F.3d 593, 596 (7th Cir. 2001) (applying state doctrines of tolling to § 1983). But, to justify a remand to explore tolling, an asserted mental illness must render the litigant “functionally unable to understand legal rights and appreciate the need to assert them.” Storm v. Legion Ins. Co., 665 N.W.2d 353, 369 (Wis. 2003). Myers does not contend that he meets this standard. Likewise, his psychological report does not suggest that he does.