Alena Kriley v. Northwestern Memorial Healthcare, No. 22-1606 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] We review dismissal for lack of federal jurisdiction de novo and a court’s findings on jurisdictional facts for clear error. Ill. Ins. Guar. Fund v. Becerra, 33 F.4th 916, 922 (7th Cir. 2022). No. 22-1606 Page 3 Kriley contends that she established diversity jurisdiction, but her reasons are unavailing. First, she argues her status as “conditional permanent resident” means that diversity jurisdiction is present. But a conditional permanent resident is “lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” just “on a conditional basis.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1); see also Gallimore v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 619 F.3d 216, 227–28 (3d Cir. 2010); 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” and “the rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply equally” to conditional residents). Because 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2) removes diversity jurisdiction in suits between foreigners like Kriley who are “lawfully admitted for permanent residence” and “domiciled in the same State” as any defendant, diversity jurisdiction is absent if she is so domiciled.