USA v. Truett, No. 22-1349 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] United States v. Stoller, 827 F.3d 591, 596 (7th Cir. 2016); United States v. Garrett, 903 F.2d 1105, 1116 (7th Cir. 1990) (“[W]hile our review is comprehensive, the district court retains a good deal of latitude in how it evaluates the need for a formal competency hearing.”). Due process bars courts from both accepting an incompetent person’s guilty plea and sentencing him. Anderson v. United States, 865 F.3d 914, 919 (7th Cir. 2017). To protect the due process rights of such persons, 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) requires district courts to order a competency hearing sua sponte “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be su ering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.” Whether reasonable cause exists is a “highly individualized” inquiry and depends on a broad range of evidence bearing on competency, such as the defendant’s demeanor in court and medical opinions on his competency. See Sturgeon v. Chandler, 552 F.3d 604, 612 (7th Cir. 2009).