A. B. v. Brownsburg Community School Corp., No. 22-1277 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] As they see it, nothing the IHO ordered materially altered the relationship between Brownsburg and C.B.’s parents. Brownsburg even supplements the district court’s rationale by pointing to the Code of Federal Regulations as additional evidence that C.B.’s parents cannot be considered the prevailing party. According to 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(2), if “a determination is made that a child has a disability and needs special education and related services, an IEP must be developed for the child in accordance with” the requirements and regulations as outlined by the Code of Federal Regulations.