Ross v. Financial Asset Management Systems, Inc., No. 22-1272 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Construing all of the evidence in the light most favorable to Ross, FAMS took reasonable steps to avoid the bona de errors caused by Camarena’s behavior. See Kort, 394 F.3d at 539. So, even assuming Ross is a “consumer” under § 1692g(b) 10 No. 22-1272 and FAMS violated that provision, the bona de error defense shields FAMS from liability under § 1692g(b). B Next, Ross argues the district court erred by finding that a reasonable jury could not infer that FAMS intended to annoy Ross, in contravention of 15 U.S.C. § 1692d and 1692d(5). Section 1692d provides: “A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Section 1692d(5) specifies that a violation includes “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” Ross argues a jury could infer that FAMS intended to annoy her by (1) continuing to call her after learning that Camarena (the debtor) did not use her phone, and (2) calling and then hanging up on her.