United States v. Brown, No. 22-1192 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] At the time of Mr. Brown’s conviction, a person could be convicted of vehicular hijacking if he “t[ook] a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3 (2010). 2 The carrying of a dangerous weapon in the 1 In addition to the elements clause, § 4B1.2(a)(2) also contains an “enumerated clause,” which provides that “murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping,” and other enumerated offenses are crimes of violence. Only the elements clause is at issue in this appeal. 2 Section 18-3 was amended, effective 2013, to include an express mens rea requirement: “A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of ( … continued) No. 22-1192 3 commission of the offense constitutes aggravated vehicular hijacking. Id. 5/18-4(a)(3)–(4). Although we previously had held that Illinois vehicular hijacking constituted a crime of violence for purposes of § 4B1.2(a)(1), see United States v.