United States v. Brown, No. 22-1192 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Brown submits, a straightforward reading of §§ 18-3 and 18-4 in conjunction with § 4-3(b) resolves this case: Vehicular hijacking can be committed with a reckless use of force, making it categorically overbroad with respect to § 4B1.2(a)(1). We cannot accept this argument. The Illinois vehicular hijacking statute, even before it was amended to add an express mens rea of “knowingly,” included as an implied element the knowing or purposeful use or threat of force—namely, the use or threat of force aimed at taking control or possession of a motor vehicle. Under the pre-2013 version of § 18-3, “[a] person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” At the outset, we must bear in mind the significance of the object of this offense: a motor vehicle.