Detlef Sommerfield v. Christopher Knasiak, No. 22-1100 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Prac., Estate Planning & Admin. § 93:8, Westlaw (database updated October 2022). The statutory “powers and duties” of an administrator-to-collect include only the “power to sue for and collect the personal estate and debts due the decedent or missing person and by leave of court to exercise the powers vested by law in an administrator.” 755 ILCS 5/10-4. The present suit is not an action to “sue for or collect the personal estate and debts due the decedent.” Instead, it is a suit against the decedent. Therefore, the plain text of the statute requires the administrator-to-collect to obtain “leave of court” to act on the estate’s behalf in such an action.