Levy v. West Coast Life Insurance Co., No. 22-1033 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] The Levys read it di erently. They assert that a notice must state that policyholders must pay either (1) the company or (2) its agents. In other words, they say, the disjunctive modi es the policyholders’ payment options, not the options the insurer has in drafting the notice. West Coast Life o ers a di erent and more persuasive interpretation, which views the pertinent language in its statutory context. Section 234(1) consists of only three sentences. The relevant language quoted above (i.e., “the company or its agents”) appears in the second sentence. The rst sentence requires that a notice state “the place where [the premium] shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable.” 215 ILCS 5/234(1) (emphasis added). West Coast Life highlights the use of the singular “person” in the rst sentence.