Levy v. West Coast Life Insurance Co., No. 22-1033 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] In short, the Notice adequately alerts policyholders to the consequences of nonpayment, and so the Levys cannot state a breach-of-contract claim on that basis. Their next contention is that section 234(1) requires that an insurer’s notice inform No. 22-1033 11 the policyholder that she may pay her premiums to the company or its agents. Because the Notice does not specify that payment may be made to an agent, the Levys argue that it does not comply with section 234(1). See 215 ILCS 5/234(1) (“Such notice shall also state that unless such premium … due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void”) (emphasis added). We reject that argument, although our reasons di er from the district court’s. The district court reasoned that the use of the disjunctive means that a notice must state either (1) that policyholders must pay the company or (2) that policyholders must pay the company’s agent.