Levy v. West Coast Life Insurance Co., No. 22-1033 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Finally, the rst sentence on the back side of the Notice reads: Unless we receive your payment as requested in this notice by the stated due date or within the contractually speci ed grace period thereafter, your policy will terminate and lapse, at which time the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right, if any, to a surrender value, paid-up policy, or nonforfeiture bene t as may be provided for by the policy. (Emphasis added.) The italicized language follows the statute almost verbatim. See 215 ILCS 5/234(1) (“[T]he policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy.”). We thus have no trouble concluding that it complies with section 234(1). The Levys complain that this language appears on the back side of the Notice. But section 234(1) nowhere requires that the required language appear front and center.