McHugh v. Illinois Department of Transportation, No. 21-3397 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] No. 21-3397 3 After discovery, the defendants moved for summary judgment, and the district court granted their motion. The court held that the due process claims against the individual defendants failed on the merits. Although the district court had decided to enter judgment on all of McHugh’s federal claims, it did not consider whether to relinquish supplemental jurisdiction over the Ethics Act claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). Instead, the court found that IDOT was immune under the Eleventh Amendment and that Illinois had waived its immunity to suits under the Ethics Act only in state court, not federal court. See 5 ILCS 430/15-25 (“The circuit courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to hear cases brought under [the Ethics Act].”). Thus, the district court held that the Eleventh Amendment barred McHugh’s Ethics Act claim. It entered summary judgment—that is, judgment on the merits—on the claim.