DuPage Regional Office of Education v. United States Department of Education, No. 21-3339 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Proceedings in the court of appeals are governed by the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. § 4712(c)(5) (adopting the review provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 5). In evaluating Sanchez’s claims, the ALJ employed the burden-shifting scheme required by the whistleblower statute. See id. § 4712(c)(6) (directing adjudicators to apply the scheme in 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)). Sanchez therefore had the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that a disclosure was a “contributing factor” in a decision to take a personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). He could meet that burden with circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that “the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure” and that “the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” Id. § 1221(e)(1)(A)–(B). If Sanchez were to meet his burden, DuPage could avoid liability by showing “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). It is important to note, at the outset, two characteristics of the whistleblower provisions that we have just set out.