DuPage Regional Office of Education v. United States Department of Education, No. 21-3339 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] To protect public funds from waste, fraud, and abuse, Congress established certain requirements, applicable to all federal contractors and grantees, to encourage the reporting of misuse of federal funds. The case before us today requires that we review the Department of Education’s application of a key provision of that congressional effort, Section 4712 of Title 41. This section prohibits federal contractors and grantees from discharging, demoting, or otherwise discriminating against an employee for making a “disclosure.” The statute defines a protected disclosure as “information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or 46 Because DuPage has not met its burden of showing that it is an arm of the state, we need not reach the issue of whether there was a waiver of sovereign immunity. No. 21-3339 45 grant, … or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract … or grant.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). The disclosure must be made to an individual or a body specified in the statute, including an Inspector General or a management official. See id. § 4712(a)(2).