DuPage Regional Office of Education v. United States Department of Education, No. 21-3339 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Darlene Ruscitti, the elected Regional Superintendent of DuPage and Sanchez’s top-line supervisor; Dr. Alicia Haller, DuPage’s EIR grant director and Sanchez’s primary supervisor; and Dr. Erika Hunt, ISU’s SEED grant director who had no official supervisory role over Sanchez. During his employment with DuPage, Sanchez made two protected whistleblower disclosures and experienced what he others serve the portions of Cook County that are outside the City of Chicago. Ill. Admin. Code tit. 23, §§ 525.30, 525.40; School Code § 2-3.62. 4 No. 21-3339 alleged were five reprisals in response. Under the relevant whistleblower statute, 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1), a recipient of a federal grant is prohibited from retaliating against an employee who has disclosed “information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of … a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal … grant.” Employers who violate § 4712(a)(1) are subject to the administrative remedies specified in § 4712(c)(1). Sanchez made his first disclosure around April 2018 when Hunt submitted an invoice to him for a roughly $10,000 breakfast expense, to be paid from the SEED grant.