DuPage Regional Office of Education v. United States Department of Education, No. 21-3339 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Sanchez had the initial burden of showing that a disclosure was a “contributing factor” in a decision to take a personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). He could meet that burden with circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that “the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure” and that “the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” Id. § 1221(e)(1)(A)–(B). If Sanchez were to meet his burden, DuPage could avoid liability by showing “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). Applying that framework, the OIG found that all of Sanchez’s alleged reprisals were unsubstantiated. a. First Reprisal.