DuPage Regional Office of Education v. United States Department of Education, No. 21-3339 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. And under the statute, “an educational service region is empowered to protect itself and its employees and officers against liability.” Id. In sum, the Attorney General’s opinion suggests that Illinois law treats a regional office as a local entity that is neither an “instrumentality” of the State nor an extension of a county. 43 42 See supra note 39. 43 The School Code has an express provision treating enforcement of judgments against school boards and regional boards of school trustees. Section 22-3 of the School Code provides that a court enforcing such judgments “shall enter an order commanding the directors, trustees and school treasurer to cause” the appropriate amount “to be paid … out of any moneys of the township or district unappropriated, or if there are no such moneys, out of the first moneys applicable to the payment of the kind of services or indebtedness for which the judgment is entered which shall be received for the use of the township or district.” Moreover, the enforcing court may “requir[e] such board to levy a tax for the payment of the 42 No. 21-3339 D. A study of the Illinois School Code gives us a basic idea of the role of the regional office of education, but it hardly provides sufficient information to establish that, as a matter