DuPage Regional Office of Education v. United States Department of Education, No. 21-3339 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] School Code § 2-3.62. In carrying out their functions, the regional offices are subject to the “rules and regulations” promulgated by the ISBE “delineat[ing] the scope and specific content” of their programs “as well as the specific planning, implementation and evaluation services to be provided by” the regional offices. Id.; see also Ill. Admin. Code tit. 23, § 525.60 (providing for annual evaluations by the ISBE). Each regional office of education has as its chief administrative officer a regional superintendent.