Smykla v. Molinaroli, No. 21-3234 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] It encouraged the shareholders to consult their own tax advisors regarding the tax consequences of the merger. Shareholders were also informed that Johnson’s directors and executive officers had interests in the merger that were different from, or in addition to, interests of shareholders. The transaction was structured as a “reverse merger”: Johnson merged with an indirect wholly owned Wisconsin subsidiary of Tyco, Jagara Merger Sub LLC. The 56% equity expectation for Johnson shareholders was calculated to prevent triggering Sections 7874 and 4985 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Section 7874 provides, in relevant part, that when a domestic corporation is acquired by a foreign entity, but its former shareholders retain at least 60% of the stock, the expatriated entity must pay “inversion gain” taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 7874(a) (“The taxable income of an expatriated entity . . . shall in no event be less than the inversion gain of the entity for the taxable year.”). Section 4985 imposes taxes on certain stock compensation held by an expatriated company’s insiders, such as directors and executive officers.