Richard Webber v. Armslist, LLC, No. 21-3198 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] That statute de nes “ rearms dealer” as “any person engaged in the business of importing, manufacturing or dealing in rearms and having a license as an importer, manufacturer or dealer issued by the federal government.” § 175.35(1)(ar). By referring to the federal licensing scheme, the state statute incorporates certain de nitions provided under federal law. First, a “licensed dealer” is “any dealer who is licensed under the provisions of this chapter,” and a “dealer” includes “any person engaged in the business of selling rearms at wholesale or retail.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(11). The term “engaged in the business,” however, “shall not include a person who makes occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases of rearms for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or who sells all or part of his personal collection of rearms.” § 921(a)(21)(C). Therefore, the provisions of § 175.35 governing rearms dealers exclude individuals making occasional sales and exchanges—that is, private sellers.