Richard Webber v. Armslist, LLC, No. 21-3198 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] But their failure to plausibly plead negligence claims disposes of these other causes of action. Public nuisance requires a showing of negligence. WIS. JICIVIL 1928 (“To sustain a claim of nuisance in this case, plaintiff must prove … [that the] defendant was negligent.”). Wrongful death actions in Wisconsin require an underlying wrongful act, neglect, or default. WIS. STAT. § 895.03 (providing that liability exists “[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default”); see also Rosenthal v. Ascension Health, No. 21-cv-344-wmc, 2022 WL 203475, at *2 (W.D. Wis. Jan. 24, 2022) (stating that § 895.03 “is a ‘derivative tort action[]’ and thus, specifically premised on the existence of an underlying common law tort” (quoting Christ v.