Richard Webber v. Armslist, LLC, No. 21-3198 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Wisconsin law compels rearms dealers to obtain evidence of 24 Nos. 21-3198 and 21-3207 the legality of the transaction, conduct background checks, and keep transaction records, among other requirements. See § 175.35. To aid our evaluation, we consider these statutory demands on rearms dealers. Evidence of transaction’s legality. Before transferring possession of a handgun, a rearms dealer must, among other things, obtain identi cation and a completed noti cation form from a transferee. § 175.35(2)(a)–(b). Section 175.35(2g)(a) speci es, “The department of justice shall promulgate rules prescribing procedures for a transferee to provide and a rearms dealer to inspect identi cation containing a photograph of the transferee.” The Wisconsin State Department of Justice promulgated Wisconsin Administrative Code § Jus. 10.01, which declared the purpose of the chapter to be “to establish the procedures, as required under s. 175.35(2g), Stats., for searching the records of persons to whom a handgun dealer proposes to