Richard Webber v. Armslist, LLC, No. 21-3198 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Delivery and Waiting Period. Wisconsin Statute § 175.35 does not require purchasers of rearms from private sellers to take delivery in any speci c way, nor does it impose a waiting period on the delivery of a rearm to the purchaser after a con rmation number from a rearms restrictions record search is obtained, see Daniel, 926 N.W.2d at 722. Moreover, Wisconsin Statute § 66.0409 governs the local regulation of weapons. That statute speci es “[n]othing in this section prohibits a political subdivision from continuing to enforce until November 30, 1998, an ordinance or resolution that is in e ect on November 18, 1995, and that requires a waiting period of not more than 7 days for the purchase of a handgun.” § 66.0409(am) (emphasis added). C. Plainti s’ negligence allegations The allegations of Armslist LLC’s negligence track the same three categories: 1. Evidence of Legality.