Richard Webber v. Armslist, LLC, No. 21-3198 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 392–93. Federal courts sitting in diversity must apply the personal jurisdiction rules of the forum state. Kipp v. Ski Enter. Corp. of Wis., Inc., 783 F.3d 695, 697 (7th Cir. 2015). A federal court sitting in Wisconsin may exercise jurisdiction only if it comports with Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, WIS. STAT. § 801.05, and Fourteenth Amendment due process. Felland v. Clifton, 682 F.3d 665, 672 (7th Cir. 2012). Two subsections of Wisconsin’s long-arm statute have been argued or held to establish jurisdiction over Gibbon: Wisconsin Statute § 801.05(3) and (4)(a). Plaintiffs contend that specific jurisdiction over Gibbon exists under § 801.05(3), which provides that Wisconsin courts have personal jurisdiction in an action “claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant.” In Webber, the court concluded that jurisdiction could be exercised under § 801.05(4)(a), which provides for jurisdiction in an action “claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury…[s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant.” Nos. 21-3198 and 21-3207 11 Plaintiffs argue that Gibbon designed armslist.com to solicit business “in many states, including Wisconsin.”