Richard Webber v. Armslist, LLC, No. 21-3198 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] The parties submitted substantial briefing addressing the first, second, fourth, and sixth public policy factors, and the scope of Wisconsin statutes regulating firearms transactions appears on the face of the complaints. For these reasons, the public policy factors are appropriately considered in resolving these cases at the motion to dismiss stage. B. Wisconsin statute on purchase of handguns The key legislative enactment guiding our discussion is Wisconsin Statute § 175.35, which regulates the purchase of handguns. That statute de nes “ rearms dealer” as “any person engaged in the business of importing, manufacturing or dealing in rearms and having a license as an importer, manufacturer or dealer issued by the federal government.” § 175.35(1)(ar). By referring to the federal licensing scheme, the state statute incorporates certain de nitions provided under federal law.