Eddie Hatch, Jr. v. City of Milwaukee, No. 21-2805 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] An implicit assumption in the “dwelling” analysis is that individuals intend to occupy the home for a sufficient period of time. See, e.g., Lakeside Resort Enters., LP v. Bd. of Supervisors. of Palmyra Twp., 455 F.3d 154, 157–58 (3d Cir. 2006) (collecting cases). Because the Hatches do not allege that they intended to use the commercial property for residential occupancy by families, the district court rightly dismissed their Fair Housing Act claim. The Hatches also argue that even if they failed to state a claim under the Fair Housing Act, they can state a claim under 42 U.S.C § 1982, which provides: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed No. 21-2805 Page 4 by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” They point out that § 1982, which applies to public and private actors, prohibits “every racially motivated refusal to sell or rent” property, residential or otherwise. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 421–22, 436 (1968).