Albert v. Oshkosh Corp., No. 21-2789 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] If rou tine payments by plan fiduciaries to third parties in exchange for plan services are prohibited, that would seem to put plan participants and beneficiaries in a worse position: Employee benefit plans would no longer be able to outsource tasks like recordkeeping, investment management, or investment 10 Albert suggests that Oshkosh would invoke § 1108(b)(2)(A) (“Con tracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for ... services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”). No. 21 2789 27 advising, which in all likelihood would result in lower returns for employees and higher costs for plan administration. In short, the district court properly dismissed Albert’s pro hibited transactions claims for failure to state a claim.