USA v. Brett Kimberlin, No. 21-2714 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] On appeal, Kimberlin challenges the judge’s conclusion that § 3600 does not apply to defendants who no longer are in custody. He contends that the statute itself does not contain such restrictive language. He also points to a 2015 Department of Justice letter regarding DNA testing that, he argues, authorizes judges to order testing of hair DNA evidence regardless of a defendant’s incarceration status. See Letter from Assistant Att’y Gen. Peter J. Kadzik to Sen. Richard Blumenthal (Sept. 15, 2015). No. 21-2714 Page 3 The DNA testing provision of § 3600(a) does not explicitly address an applicant’s custody status. That provision states only that it applies to individuals “sentenced to imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense.” The district judge approached this question by referring to a passage in the Code of Federal Regulations that, she wrote, “makes clear that § 3600(a) does not apply after a defendant is released from imprisonment.”