Chaitoff v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 21-2632 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] E.g., Koropoulos v. Credit Bureau, Inc., 734 F.2d 37, 39−42 (D.C. Cir. 1984); Seamans v. Temple Univ., 744 F.3d 853, 865 (3d Cir. 2014). 4 No. 21-2632 When a consumer contends that his credit report is inaccurate or incomplete, he can dispute his report with the CRA that prepared it. The CRA is then obligated to conduct a “reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A), considering “[a]ll relevant information submitted by the consumer.” Id. § 1681i(a)(4). “If the reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute,” § 1681i(b) allows a consumer to “ le a brief statement setting forth the nature of the dispute.” If a consumer elects to do so, “unless there is reasonable grounds to believe that it is frivolous or irrelevant, the consumer reporting agency shall, in any subsequent consumer report containing the information in question, clearly note that it is disputed by the consumer and provide either the consumer’s statement or a clear and accurate codi cation or summary thereof.” Id. § 1681i(c). Negligent violations of these provisions are actionable under § 1681o; willful violations carry additional penalties and are actionable under § 1681n.