Chaitoff v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 21-2632 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] And because those statements can inform a consumer’s creditworthiness, they help achieve the “maximum possible accuracy” at the core of a CRA’s obligations. See Carvalho v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 629 F.3d 876, 892 (9th Cir. 2010). If the reinvestigation [described in § 1681i(a)] does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may file a brief statement setting forth the nature of the dispute. The consumer reporting agency may limit such statements to not more than one hundred words if it provides the consumer with assistance in writing a clear summary of the dispute. Section 1681i(c) operationalizes the preceding subsection by requiring CRAs to “clearly note” nonfrivolous relevant disputes in later reports “[w]henever a statement of a dispute is led.” CRAs must note that the information “is disputed by the consumer and provide either the consumer’s statement or a clear and accurate codi cation or summary thereof.” Id. Failure to comply with § 1681i(c) is an independent basis for liability. Chaito alleges that Experian ignored his requests that such a statement be added to his credit report to re ect his understanding of the TPP, in violation of § 1681i(c). Experian’s defense—one the district court credited seemingly without explanation—is that Chaito never led a statement of dispute in the rst place. Again, we disagree. Congress prescribed no magic words a consumer must incant to request the inclusion of a dispute statement. No. 21-2632 27 The rights-creating language of § 1681i(b) is straightforward: “If the reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may le a brief statement setting forth the nature of the dispute.” Chaito sent two letters to Experian explaining his discontent with its reporting.