Chaitoff v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 21-2632 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] They may elect to shorten the statement or seek clari cation, but by the FCRA’s plain text, Experian would have ful lled its statutory obligations under § 1681i(c) if it had copied Chaito ’s letter verbatim and included it in later reports. Read alongside the FCRA’s other verbs and with an eye towards the era of the FCRA’s enactment, “ led” o ers Experian neither the support nor illumination it hopes for. No. 21-2632 29 Experian next argues that it provided Chaito with all the information he needed to clarify that he was ling a statement of dispute. It points to § 1681i(b)’s second sentence: “The consumer reporting agency may limit such statements to not more than one hundred words if it provides the consumer with assistance in writing a clear summary of the dispute.” But what a CRA may do in response to a statement of dispute tells us nothing about what constitutes such a statement in the rst place. Experian says that its responses to Chaito ’s letters told him that he could le a statement of dispute if he wished. Again, the FCRA contains no magic words requirement; Congress placed the burden on CRAs to recognize a statement of dispute and act accordingly. Chaito ’s letters provided more than enough for Experian to ful l its obligations. As best we can tell, it simply chose not to. Finally, Experian suggests that Chaito had to propose the text of his own statement of dispute—its proposed language is in its brief. This understanding turns the language of § 1681i(b) on its head. After receiving Chaito ’s disputes, Experian had two options: it could include “either the consumer’s statement or a clear and accurate codi cation or summary thereof.” § 1681i(c) (emphases added). The onus was on Experian to seek or author a clari ed version of Chaito ’s dispute if it believed his version was ambiguous or verbose.