Chaitoff v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 21-2632 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] A Congress enacted the Fair Credit Reporting Act, codi ed at 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., “to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote e ciency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy.” Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). To accomplish those goals, the FCRA tries to ensure that “consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(4). One of the FCRA’s cornerstones is § 1681e, which demands that CRAs “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Accuracy is not de ned in the statute, but it has long been understood that “accuracy” encompasses both truth and completeness—a report that is misleading or materially incomplete is inaccurate. E.g., Koropoulos v. Credit Bureau, Inc., 734 F.2d 37, 39−42 (D.C. Cir. 1984); Seamans v.