Chaitoff v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 21-2632 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Furnishers send CRAs information about consumers’ income, assets, liabilities, and payment history. CRAs then compile those data into standardized reports and, in many cases, distill it to a number—a credit score—that a ects whether, how much, and on what terms a consumer can borrow. Because furnishers give credit reports and scores extraordinary weight, they underpin the national economy, and are thus the subject of federal legislation. A Congress enacted the Fair Credit Reporting Act, codi ed at 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., “to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote e ciency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy.” Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). To accomplish those goals, the FCRA tries to ensure that “consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(4). One of the FCRA’s cornerstones is § 1681e, which demands that CRAs “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”