Chaitoff v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., No. 21-2632 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] All of this undermines Experian’s claim that “ led” can absolve it of liability under § 1681i(c) in this case. 28 No. 21-2632 To the extent Experian asks us to parse the word “ led,” we think it draws its meaning from the FCRA’s context and purpose. Throughout the credit reporting industry, consumers’ data are reported in “ les.” See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(g) (de ning “ le” as “all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored”); § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (describing “any item of information contained in a consumer’s le” (emphasis added)). At the time of enactment, that meant a physical le—Section 1681i(c) predates the internet and most computerized data systems. Pub. L. 91-508 § 601, 84 Stat. 1114, 1132 (1970).