Crouch v. Brown, No. 21-2422 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] During his nearly four years in solitary con nement, Crouch received at least 35 ROCHs, most of which concerned changes in his classi cation or status. Crouch did not appeal any of these reports, 4 No. 21-2422 although before entering solitary con nement he was aware of the process to appeal a ROCH and he had previously done so. 3 B. The 30-Day Review The 30-day review is a written status report mandated by Indiana law. See IND. CODE § 11-10-1-7(b) (“The department shall review an o ender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists.”). In November 2017, Crouch began receiving these monthly reviews, which did not reference the appeal process.