Seidu Iddrissu v. Alejandro Mayorkas, No. 21-2349 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] But what more could the Board have said? It had two contradictory statements from Sivels, and it was entitled to credit one over the other. See, e.g., Fliger v. Nielsen, 743 F. App’x 684, 688 (7th Cir. 2018) (“It was reasonable for the agency to discount [the prior spouse’s] attempt to recant his sworn statement. Courts tend to be suspicious of attempts to retract sworn testimony after it produces some unfavorable result.”). And the Board o ered further explanation, observing that Sivels’s notarized statement lacked any documentary support, weakening its evidentiary value. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(i)(B)(5) (“A davits should be supported, if possible, by one or more types of documentary evidence … .”). What’s more, the Board noted (correctly) that Sivels’s notarized statement did not directly rebut her earlier admissions, nor even discuss them. Cf.