Brito v. Garland, No. 21-1278 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] The BIA’s policy is that litigants hoping to have an untimely brief accepted must simultaneously file a motion that explains the reasons for the delay, which in turn “should be supported by affidavits, declarations, or other evidence.” BIA Practice Manual § 4.7(d); see also id. at § 3.1(b)(5) (requiring same evidentiary basis for claims of delay due to natural or manmade disasters). The BIA considers late-filed briefs “rarely,” and in the case of disasters, “on a case-by-case basis.” Id. at §§ 3.1(b)(5), 4.7(d). The BIA can summarily dismiss an appeal when the appellant indicates on their notice of appeal that they will file a brief “and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably explain [their] failure to do so, within the time set for filing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E); BIA Practice Manual §§ 4.7(f), 4.16(c). We review the BIA’s decision regarding a motion to file an untimely brief for abuse of discretion. Gutierrez-Almazan v. Gonzales, 491 F.3d 341, 343 (7th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted).