Brito v. Garland, No. 21-1278 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Moreover, the pandemic—and a period of civil unrest—resulted in an e ective shutdown where the Department was left to work with only minimal sta . The Board, exercising its discretion, decided to accept the government’s late brief, expressly noting that it acknowledged the arguments raised by Brito but that “under the circumstances described by the DHS,” the late ling was excusable. We know of no legal prohibition on the Board’s choosing to accept an untimely brief in these circumstances. To the contrary, federal regulations a ord the Board such discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E) (“A single Board member or panel may summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal” if a party fails to le a brief “within the time set for ling.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1003.3(c)(2) (“In its discretion, the Board may consider a brief that has been led out of time.”). Indeed we have acknowledged this discretion on prior occasions. See, e.g., Awe v. Ashcroft, 324 F.3d 509, 513–14 (7th Cir. 2003) (denying a petition for relief despite the petitioner’s challenge to the Board’s summary dismissal of his late ling).