Lange v. City of Oconto, No. 21-1110 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Ashby v. Warrick Cnty. Sch. Corp., 908 F.3d 225, 231 n.12 (7th Cir. 2018). At a minimum, though, the Supreme Court has said that the “well-reasoned views” of the DOJ, as the agency charged with implementing Title II, “warrant respect” and “constitute a body of experience and informed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for guidance.” Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 597–98 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, as the 18 Nos. 20-3048, 21-1110 The relevant regulation, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 35.160, first mandates that public entities “shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities … an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” Id. § 35.160(b)(1).