McMullen v. Dalton, No. 20-3273 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] McMullen completed the Community Transition Program’s home detention period and graduated from Grant County Reentry Court, so the state court reduced his probation term by one-third. 3 II We rst consider if McMullen’s habeas petition is moot because the state court modi ed his sentence. The state contends this appeal should be dismissed because McMullen’s sentence has expired. A new sentence was imposed, the state believes, when the state trial court modi ed McMullen’s sentence. The state cites Indiana Code § 3538-1-17(e), which provides: 3 Grant County Circuit Court Judge Mark E. Spitzer presided over all of McMullen’s proceedings, from before the jury trial through postconviction. No. 20-3273 9 At any time after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and (2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned; the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. Id. (emphasis added). The state reads the italicized language to mean that a new sentence is imposed each time the state court modi es a sentence. Oral Arg. at 13:00–13:54. We do not agree with the state’s reading.