Christopherson v. American Strategic Insurance Co., No. 20-2831 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] No. 20-2831 5 2017–18 policy, and all but $363 under the limit of the 2018– 19 policy.3 2. August 28: A Second Tree Falls On August 28, a second tree fell on plainti ’s house. He notified the insurer on August 30. On November 21, the Village of Richfield issued an Order to Raze and Remove Buildings from plainti ’s property by January 5, 2019. The Order was authorized by Wisconsin Statute § 66.0413(1)(b)(1), which empowers local governments to order an owner to raze a building that is “dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair.” See also § 66.0413(1)(c) (establishing presumption of unreasonableness to repair in certain circumstances, including when repair costs would exceed 50 percent of building value).