USA v. Justin Ramsey, No. 20-1399 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] See also United States v. Knox, 287 F.3d 667, 671 (7th Cir. 2002). Counsel considers whether Ramsey could argue that his three Indiana convictions for robbery do not qualify as violent felonies under the Armed Career Criminal Act. Ramsey was convicted under the Indiana robbery statute, Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1, in 2002, when he was 16 years old (and sentenced to 4 years in prison); and then twice more in 2015, for separate robberies committed two days apart (leading to concurrent sentences of 5 years and 2 years). Counsel considers arguing that the language of Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (defining robbery as “knowingly or intentionally tak[ing] property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear”) is inconsistent with ACCA’s definition of violent felony. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B) (defining “violent felony” as any crime punishable by more than one year’s imprisonment that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.”).